Privacy Policy

Allianz Global Assistance Canada External Privacy Policy

Allianz Global Assistance Canada welcomes visitors to our site. We understand that visitors may have concerns regarding the confidentiality and security of personal information provided to Allianz Global Assistance. It is important to us that visitors feel confident that their personal information will be treated with the necessary degree of confidentiality. Accordingly, Allianz Global Assistance Canada follows the 10 privacy principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. A summary of the 10 privacy principles are written below.

1. ACCOUNTABILITY

We are responsible for the personal information we collect and we have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with applicable privacy legislation.

2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

Before or at the time we ask an individual for personal information, we will identify the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed.

3. CONSENT

We require an individual's knowledge and consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, subject to certain legally permitted exceptions.

4. LIMITING COLLECTION

We limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified to the individual.

5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

We will only use or disclose an individual's personal information with their consent (or as required or permitted by law) and we will only retain the individual's personal information as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

6. ACCURACY

We use our best efforts to keep an individual's personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

7. SAFEGUARDS

We protect an individual's personal information by appropriate security safeguards.

8. OPENNESS

We will make specific, understandable information readily available to individuals about our personal information policies and practices.

9. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon request and upon satisfactory identification, we will give an individual access to the existence, use, and disclosure of that individual's personal information and the individual may request corrections of any inaccuracies in such information.

10. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

An individual is entitled to contact our Privacy Officer for more information about, or to challenge our compliance with, any of these principles.

Information we collect on our site

Non-personal information is collected to track the total number of guests visiting this site and to guide our efforts to improve our site. This information is used exclusively for our internal purposes and is not disclosed to any non-affiliated third parties.

We will not share an individual's personal information without the individual's consent. When a purchase is made online with us, we will use the individual's personal and credit card information to process the individual's travel protection purchase. During the enrolment process, Allianz Global Assistance Canada may need to obtain personal information from an individual, such as their medical history information in order to determine their eligibility to purchase the travel protection. In addition, Allianz Global Assistance Canada may disclose this information to certain third parties for purposes related to the enrolment, provision of assistance services or claims and adjudication. We will not disclose or sell any of the individual's personal information, including the individual's name, address, credit card number, shopping, or transaction history to any third party without the individual's permission.

Encryption Technology

To ensure that every transaction is protected, we use advanced encryption technology; we treat credit card and personal information with the highest standards of confidentiality and safety. By purchasing travel insurance on our secure server, an individual is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128-bit encryption, utilized by most popular browsers, including Firefox and Microsoft Internet Explorer. This technology allows us to use advanced encryption tools to protect information transmitted between an individual's computer and our server.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by a web site on an individual's computer that can be used for authentication, storing site preferences, shopping cart contents, the identifier for a server-based session, or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data. Our site does not use cookies.

Links to Other Web Sites

Provided for convenience, our site may contain links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for, and make no representations with respect to the privacy practices or statements, or otherwise regarding these or any other Web sites. We encourage all individuals to read the rules and policies of the sites they visit to further understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Legal disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve an individual's privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law. In such instances, we will take the utmost care to disclose only that information that we are legally required to disclose.

Use of Service Providers Outside Canada

For information about how to obtain access to written information about our policies and procedures with respect to service providers outside Canada, please contact us at privacy@allianz-assistance.ca. The Privacy Officer will be able to answer any questions about collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information outside Canada by service providers for or on our behalf.

Modification of This Privacy Policy

This policy is developed in the context of evolving and changing law and Internet technologies. Accordingly, these policies are subject to change. Any changes will be posted on this page. An individual's continued use of this website following the posting of such changes constitutes their agreement to such changes. For more information on Allianz Global Assistance Canada's privacy policy as it relates to PIPEDA, please contact us at: privacy@allianz-assistance.ca.